ChevStats Follow on X

2026 season · Weeks 1–6 · through Week 6

NFL target share leaders, 2026

By · Updated

Who gets the ball. The top 40 pass catchers by share of their team's targets, Weeks 1–6. Jaxon Smith-Njigba leads at 35.1% (66 of 188 Seahawks targets).

Through Week 6 (Monday night included). Updated every Tuesday during the season.

Target share leaders through Week 6

Minimum 3 games. Shares are of the team's targets and air yards in the games the player played.
#PlayerPosTeamGamesTargetsTarget shareAir-yard shareWOPRSnap %
1Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWRSEA66635.1%48.4%0.8785%
2DeVonta SmithWRPHI44132.8%48.3%0.8387%
3Puka NacuaWRLA45231.9%40.6%0.7684%
4Zay FlowersWRBAL54231.1%34.4%0.7161%
5Amon-Ra St. BrownWRDET55730.3%31.0%0.6788%
6Malik NabersWRNYG66129.6%35.0%0.6976%
7Drake LondonWRATL64628.7%43.9%0.7490%
8CeeDee LambWRDAL66928.7%38.6%0.7078%
9Isaiah LikelyTENYG65928.6%24.3%0.6073%
10Garrett WilsonWRNYJ64828.6%38.7%0.7091%
11Trey McBrideTEARI66528.5%22.4%0.5890%
12Malik WashingtonWRMIA53628.1%31.9%0.6585%
13Brock BowersTELV44328.1%34.7%0.6682%
14Chris OlaveWRNO66127.1%44.3%0.7282%
15Carnell TateWRTEN64426.7%50.8%0.7681%
16Tetairoa McMillanWRCAR54826.4%32.3%0.6284%
17Emeka EgbukaWRTB64926.2%34.9%0.6486%
18Parker WashingtonWRJAX64625.8%41.2%0.6876%
19Matthew GoldenWRGB65725.8%40.9%0.6783%
20Michael WilsonWRARI65825.4%38.1%0.6590%
21Justin JeffersonWRMIN42425.0%35.7%0.6373%
22Jalen CokerWRCAR43524.5%28.9%0.5768%
23DK MetcalfWRPIT65223.9%38.5%0.6395%
24Mike EvansWRSF63923.5%42.7%0.6554%
25Nico CollinsWRHOU43023.4%34.1%0.5971%
26Stefon DiggsWRWAS53823.2%20.6%0.4960%
27Tee HigginsWRCIN54323.1%42.5%0.6477%
28Keenan AllenWRIND54022.9%19.7%0.4861%
29Wan'Dale RobinsonWRTEN63722.4%19.0%0.4766%
30Jaylen WaddleWRDEN63822.2%36.7%0.5968%
31Luther Burden IIIWRCHI64322.2%28.0%0.5360%
32Jordan AddisonWRMIN42222.0%37.4%0.5991%
33Christian WatsonWRGB64821.7%32.6%0.5580%
34George KittleTESF63621.7%21.5%0.4875%
35Tyler WarrenTEIND53621.7%11.7%0.4191%
36George PickensWRDAL65221.7%33.1%0.5685%
37Christian McCaffreyRBSF63521.1%5.0%0.3572%
38T.J. HockensonTEMIN52720.9%19.8%0.4561%
39Josh DownsWRIND64220.6%28.0%0.5181%
40Ja'Marr ChaseWRCIN53820.4%25.9%0.4978%

How to read this

Target share is the player's targets divided by his team's targets in the games he played. A target is a pass attempt with an intended receiver; sacks and throwaways don't count.

Air-yard share is the same idea for air yards, the distance a pass travels past the line of scrimmage. A high air-yard share means the targets are downfield.

WOPR (weighted opportunity rating) combines the two: 1.5 × target share + 0.7 × air-yard share. It's a quick read on how much of a passing game runs through one player.

Snap % is his average share of offensive snaps in the games he played.

Data and method

nflverse play-by-play and snap counts, regular season, Weeks 1–6. Players who changed teams are listed by team. Every player's target total was matched against nflverse's own weekly player stats before this page was built.

Weekly usage charts → · Week 7 waiver wire →